Search Ottawa County, Michigan

Sheriff's Office

Road Patrol - Uniform Services

Captain Derek Christensen
12220 Fillmore Street
West Olive, MI 49460
Phone: (616) 738-4004
Fax: (616) 738-4061

The Services part of the Road Patrol Unit is supervised by Captain Derek Christensen and is comprised of command staff, Community Policing Unit, E-Units (Paramedics), City of Coopersville, City of Hudsonville, Village of Spring Lake, City of Ferrysburg, Juvenile Services Unit and School Liaison Deputies. These various units are funded through agreements with the township, village or city they are associated with and the County of Ottawa.

Community Policing

Sgt. Brent Converse - Holland and Park Townships
Sgt. Cal Keuning - Allendale Township
Deputy Trevor Johnson – Allendale Township
Deputy Jon Knott - Tallmadge, Chester, and Polkton Townships
Deputy Travis Schippers – Allendale Township
Deputy Tony Boersema - Holland Township
Deputy Travis Wheaton - Holland Township
Deputy Erick Porter - Holland Township
Deputy Stacy Scholten - Holland Township
Deputy Nick Knott - Holland Township
Deputy Garry Fox - Holland and Park Townships
Deputy Michael DeWitt - Park Township
Deputy Jacob MacKeller - Grand Haven Township
Deputy Chris Reuwer - Grand Haven Township
Deputy Chris Todd - Grand Haven Township
Deputy Joe Michmerhuizen - Georgetown Township
Deputy Eric Smith - Georgetown Township
Deputy James Boutwell – Georgetown Township
Deputy Brian Tucker - Georgetown Township
Deputy Brad Nieboer - Georgetown Township
Deputy Adam VanDis - Jamestown Township
Deputy Ryan Huizenga - Zeeland Township

Holland/Park Townships E-Unit (Paramedics)

Sgt. David VanderPloeg
Deputy Larissa Jones
Deputy Jason Quinn
Deputy Andrew Riley
Deputy Joe Monger
Deputy Jack Seinen
Deputy Travis Hopkins
Deputy Garry Fox
Deputy Joshua McCarthy

Georgetown Township (Paramedics)

Sgt. Jeff Steigenga
Deputy Dan Fetkenhour
Deputy Kyle Zwak
Deputy Ray Gress
Deputy Randy Heaton
Deputy Jeff Jones
Deputy McCauley O’Connor
Deputy Brian Williams

City of Coopersville

Sgt. Dennis Luce
Deputy Valerie Beemer
Deputy Dan Lewkowski
Deputy Shane Ryke
Deputy Forrest Sabo
Deputy Tim Smith

City of Hudsonville

Sgt. Mike Bagladi
Deputy Chad Klaver
Deputy Landon Kresnak
Deputy Mike Petroelje
Deputy Mark Sheren
Deputy James Scholma

City of Ferrysburg/Village of Spring Lake

Sgt. Jason Kik
Deputy Corey Allard
Deputy James Dyer
Deputy Andrew Hafler
Deputy Joe Steinhauer
Deputy Ramon Soto-Lopez
Deputy Sean Turbett
Deputy Keith Scrumpler

Juvenile Services Unit

Captain Derek Christensen
Deputy Tonya Kimber, Truancy Deputy
Deputy Michele Sampson
Deputy John Schurman

School Liaison Deputies

Sgt. Derek Gerencer
Deputy Brad Bennett - Jenison Schools
Deputy Ryan DeVries - Grand Haven Schools
Deputy John Ortman - Allendale Schools
Deputy Shane Ryke - Coopersville Schools
Deputy Jon Smoes - Spring Lake Schools
Deputy Kristina Workman - West Ottawa Schools
Deputy Alex DeJong - West Ottawa Schools
Deputy Bruce Veeneman - Zeeland Schools