COVID-19 Updates from Public Health
COVID-19 Limited Operations, Procedures and Closures

Sheriff's Office

Road Patrol - Uniform Services

Captain Jake Sparks
12220 Fillmore Street
West Olive, MI 49460
Phone: (616) 994-4710
Fax: (616) 738-4061

The Services part of the Road Patrol Unit is supervised by Captain Jake Sparks and is comprised of command staff, Community Policing Unit, E-Units (Paramedics), City of Coopersville, City of Hudsonville, Village of Spring Lake, City of Ferrysburg, Juvenile Services Unit and School Liaison Deputies. These various units are funded through agreements with the township, village or city they are associated with and the County of Ottawa.

Community Policing

Sgt. Brad Bennett - Holland and Park Townships
Sgt. Cal Keuning - Allendale Township
Deputy Cameron Malkewitz– Allendale Township
Deputy Jon Knott - Tallmadge, Chester, and Polkton Townships
Deputy Jon Smoes – Allendale Township
Deputy Tony Boersema - Holland Township
Deputy Bruce Veeneman – Holland Township
Deputy Michael DeWitt - Park Township
Deputy Keith Biros – Grand Haven Township
Deputy Chris Reuwer - Grand Haven Township
Deputy Chris Todd - Grand Haven Township
Deputy Forrest Sabo - Grand Haven Township
Ryan Huizenga – Georgetown Township
Deputy James Boutwell – Georgetown Township
Deputy Jon Cieslinski - Zeeland Township
Deputy Joe Michmerhuizen - Georgetown Township
Deputy Jon Cieslinski - Georgetown Township
Deputy Josh Blanton - Georgetown Township
Deputy Brian Tucker - Georgetown Township
Deputy Eric Smith - Jamestown Township

Holland/Park Townships E-Unit (Paramedics)

Sgt. David VanderPloeg
Deputy Larissa Jones
Deputy Jason Quinn
Deputy Brad Ayres
Deputy Jack Maher
Deputy Jack Seinen
Deputy Travis Hopkins
Deputy Kyle Zwak
Deputy Garry Fox

Georgetown Township (Paramedics)

Sgt. Chris Koster
Deputy Dan Fetkenhour
Deputy Katrina Beyer
Deputy Andrew Riley
Deputy Randy Heaton
Deputy Jeff Jones
Deputy McCauley O’Connor
Deputy Brian Williams

City of Coopersville

Sgt. Rick Sykes
Deputy Valerie Beemer
Deputy Dan Lewkowski
Deputy Shane Ryke
Deputy Michele Sampson
Deputy Tim Smith

City of Hudsonville

Sgt. Jeff Steigenga
Deputy Chad Klaver
Deputy Dustin Updyke
Deputy Jessica Havens
Deputy James Scholma

City of Ferrysburg/Village of Spring Lake

Sgt. Jason Kik
Deputy Corey Allard
Deputy James Dyer
Deputy Sean Tubett
Deputy Brian Buter
Deputy Ramon Soto-Lopez
Deputy Wade VanBragt
Deputy Travis Schippers

School Liaison Deputies

Sgt. Ryan DeVries
Deputy John Ortman - Allendale Schools
Deputy Shane Ryke - Coopersville Schools
Deputy Josh Blanton – Jenison Schools
Deputy Scott Davis – Jenison Schools
Deputy Keith Biros – Grand Haven Schools
Deputy Ryan Popma – Hudsonville Schools
Deputy Jake MacKeller – Spring Lake Schools
Deputy Trevor Johnson – Spring Lake Schools
Deputy Alex DeJong - West Ottawa Schools
Deputy Tonya Kimber - West Ottawa Schools
Deputy Bruce Veeneman - Zeeland Schools